The SOS Children's Villages of Uzbekistan Association is a special, as close as possible to the family, long-term model for raising children without parental care. This model has been successfully operating in 134 countries for more than 60 years.
Family custody in the framework of the Association “SOS Children's Villages of Uzbekistan” is in three branches: 14 family houses were built in Tashkent, 12 family houses in Samarkand, and 6 family houses integrated in mahallas were organized in Urgench, where SOS families live according to neighborhood with other families.
In each SOS family, 6-8 children of different ages and sexes from different biological families live. Among them there are also siblings, whose upbringing in one family is one of the Association's priorities.
SOS-mother / parents - a “professional” adoptive parent, lives with children, using an individual approach to each child, and takes care that the children have everything necessary for full development.
An individual approach is an important component of our work: this is the only way we can be sure that every child will receive everything necessary in order to fully form for a worthy independent life.
Our achievements for 2000-2016
• Over the entire period of the organization’s work, 515 children were taken into custody. 225 children were released from our programs and began their independent lives.
• Today, in 32 SOS families, 208 children without parental care are being raised.